Monday, March 29, 2010

Music Mondays - Gorillaz

BlogRoll has been updated - please let me know if you wish to exchange links!


I was a bit weary about the Gorillaz "Plastic Beach" after hearing many fans complain about how it's no Demon Days, that it was hard to get into and a little slow.

I'll agree that it definitely is NOT Demon Days but it's still a very good album. Damon Albarn and crew were never one to just stick with a formula and each of their three albums have all been very different from each other.

Personally I like Demon Days better just because it's really quite the "Feel Good" album...and no, that pun was actually not intentional lol! But Plastic Beach is some great, chill, cruisy music that NEEDS to be listened to in its entirety. From the first real track with Snoop Dogg (which is actually very cool, don't be put off if you're not a Snoopy fan) to the ending track with, this album needs to be listened to in one go.

And then again, and again.

My personal faves from Plastic Beach include "Rhinestone Eyes," "To Binge," "Some Kind of Nature" and of course "Stylo" with Mos Def and Bobby Womack.






Unfortunately the official video does not allow embedding, but you can view it on youtube here if you haven't seen it already: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h9vAOzYz-Qs

I have to say I am SO excited to see Gorillaz Live at Coachella in three weeks. They put on such an amazing show (watch the ) and I know from their recent setlist at a UK show, we are in for a treat. What are the chances that Mos Def and Snoop will show up? VERY GOOD.

Setlist at Portsmouth:
Orchestral Intro
Welcome To The World Of The Plastic Beach
Last Living Souls
O Green World
Stylo
On Melancholy Hill
Kids With Guns
Some Kind Of Nature
Rhinestone Eyes
Broken
Dirty Harry
White Flag
Superfast Jellyfish
Glitter Freeze
DARE
El Manana
Don’t Get Lost In Heaven
Demon Days
To Binge
Clint Eastwood
Feel Good Inc

OK, speaking of Coachella, I've been slowly getting excited about it, just finalizing some last-minute lodging stuff. It's funny how when the Coachella line-up was announced and I bought our tickets (THAT day haha), I was actually IN Coachella (well, Palm Springs). Of course, that was a terrible time because my dog just died a few days before :( however, I stumbled across some pictures of me in Palm Springs...can't wait for my sunny-weather festival outfits:


Photobucket

Photobucket


Photobucket

Photobucket


Last but not least, I've been trying to get to know all of the bands that are playing at Coachella...of course I've got MY MUST-SEE Favourites which include Faith No More (goes without saying), Gorillaz, Thom Yorke, Dillinger Escape Plan, She & Him, Them Crooked Vultures, Muse, and Jay-Z...as well as Sly Stone, The Specials, DEVO, Deadmau5, Les Claypool, Orbital

HOWEVER - as you can see from the poster below, there are SO many other acts to watch...so, providing there is no conflict with the bands I gotta see, I am asking YOU dear Reader, if there are any bands below that you think I should make an effort to see. Give me a good reason too :)





#######OH YEAH - btw, I wrote a piece on a wonderful town in Spain called La Alberca. The article and my photos are published now HERE on GoNomad.com.

15 comments:

Kass said...

Aside from those you've mentioned (and I'm not going to check if they're on when something else is on lol) here are some other bands you might want to consider seeing:

Grizzly Bear, Echo & the Bunnymen (HELLO! Killing time!), Imogen Heap, Gossip, The XX, Mew (I love MEW!), Temper Trap (these Aussie's are awesome!), Gary Numan (here in my car I feel safest of all lol!)

Holy crap, so many awesome bands. Mew are spectactular (and Danish) so you should definitely try to catch those guys, and Temper Trap (listen to sweet disposition on youtube) are awesome.

Wanderlusting said...

I don't like Grizzly Bear (too indie for me) however, I've heard great things about Mew...in fact at Mike's last show, the lead singer was wearing a MEW shirt. I think I've heard and liked Temper Trap as well, though I get them confused with Passion Pit...and yes, Gossip. I want to see.

And Echo (lips like sugar ftw)...and haha, THAT'S where I know the name Gary Numan from!

Thanks Kass!

Tracy said...

I really like your outfit in that last pic! You are so pretty!

Hillary said...

Ack! So many great bands. I'd check out She & Him (Zooey Deschanel's band), Imogen Heap (British electro/pop-ish), Corinne Bailey Rae (bluesy), and Little Boots.

Glitter Scrubs said...

Why is that mirror $625?!? I'd see most of what you listed and then grizzly bear, passion pit, mgmt. i think i like one of vampire weekend's songs so maybe i'd see them too lol. hope you'll take lots of pics when you're there and post when you get back!

Vera said...

I want to live where you live! If you can easily go to a place where the sun shines when it's winter I am jealous ;-)!

Sigh.. ohw I need sun! It's still so grey here in The Netherlands :-(

LA said...

GORILLAZ! Cool!
Love their videoclips!


Funny pics!




LA

Maddy said...

So jealous that you're going to Coachella! I'm sue you'll have a great time! Lodging will be the least of your worries :) Also, love your oufit! Skirt is really cute!

naomemandeflores said...

It must be awesome to see Gorillaz Live!!!

unreuly said...

link linked lady! xo

AsianCajuns (Lar) said...

Ooo so jealous about seeing/hearing all those amazing musicians!!!

ps- Great job on your Spain article!!! Cath and I lived in Murica for four months a few years ago- wish we had hit up the region of Salamanca ;)

Annie Spandex said...

DO NOT I repeat DO NOT MISS Pavement! They won't be reuniting again. Other bands I would see if I were you: LCD Soundsystem, MGMT, the XX, Raveonettes, Sia, Girls, Gary Numan, King Khan & The Shrines (I'm seeing them again this Thursday!), & Yo La Tengo.
I am so jealous!! Have a great time!! xx

Annie Spandex said...

Oh yeah and Echo and the Bunnymen too

Smidge said...

Id suggest

Hot Chip (crazy good dance band)

Florence and the Machine (a must, although I dislike her cover of You've got the Love)

kinneyland said...

That's an amazing line up.
I'd go see the Avett Brothers, they have a lot going on in their songs and I think would be fun live. Also Imogen Heap, Grizzly Bear, and Vampire Weekend. I've heard good things about Deer Tick and Aeroplane.

Also Sunny Day Real Estate is one of my husband ultimate favorite bands, and they don't tour much any more.

I think it's funny that DJ Lance Rock is there, he's from the kids show Yo Gabba Gabba