Thursday, December 13, 2007

The Secrets of My Success...so far

So last post I talked about how I'm finally getting in good shape by finding a workout and diet that I like and enjoy.

Today I will elaborate more on that because as of this morning, I stepped on the scale and it registered 130.0 pounds. Suspicious, I stepped on my other scale (less accurate) and it says I weight 125. I'm gonna go with the better scale because that other one can't be right but regardless I am a happy camper.

You see, 4 weeks ago I weighed 138. Through a lot of effort and hard work and restraint, I have lost 8 pounds - and I'm aiming for another 5 more.

How did I do it?

Well, as you know I've always struggled with my weight. I guess in some ways I was lucky because I pretty much ate what I wanted and didn't exercise which left me with a "healthy" build. But I didn't feel healthy and I didn't look healthy. All I could see was my pooch sticking out, love handles, big ass, fat arms. Oh my fat fat arms. WHY COULDN'T THE EIGHT POUNDS COME OFF OF YOU?????

Anyhoo, I did numerous things to try and lose weight. I started running in the mornings and afternoons - but I didn't do it for very long and I wasn't pushing myself. I tried to eat no carbs on the weekdays and anything I wanted on the weekends. But that did me no good. I started lifting weights twice a week, but I just felt bigger and fatter...and more frustrated. You remember when I did Cardio Core Bootcamp in March? Well during that month I BARELY lost inches and I gained weight. Yeah, it was muscle. But muscle under fat which made me feel like a cow.

Also, my main problem was motivation. See, I would see an event a month off and be, YEAH! I'm gonna work out everyday and diet so I can lose the weight in time. And then a week into it, a month would seem so long and I would lose interest and it would just die. I had a hard time keeping the momentum.

So, I came up with a goal. This Friday, the 14th I was to have my birthday party. The theme was Rockstar (or popstar, whatever) and so you had to dress up as such. I decided I wanted to be Avril Lavigne* (cuz it was easy though I hate her guts) and decided I couldn't wear the wifebeater and cargo pants with my fat arms and gut hanging out.

This was a month ago. I decided I needed a real plan for a month...and I needed added incentives in between. So I joined the Self Challenge at Self.com (it's free) and made little mini goals for myself. I wanted to lose 2 pounds a week, and so I didn't lose motivation, I decided my first goal post was to be 4 pounds lighter for my boyfriend's concert on December 1st. By breaking up my goal in two, I found it easier to stick to.

What did the Self Challenge consist of? Well, they give you a diet plan and exercises to do, but I made it my own.

I dropped the weights FOREVER and took up YOGA. My experiences over the last month with yoga are worth another post, but let's say I love it. It makes me feel happy, high and grounded. I feel constantly challenged and I love how my muscles are developing lean and long. Not only that, but it definitely helps me with my disability. I am a bonafide yogi for life now.

With yoga being done twice a week, I added the cardio. This came in the form of SPINNING. Yup, the grandest calorie burner of them all. Again, my spinning experiences over the last month are worth a post itself, but I've finally found a workout I enjoy. I used to hate sweating, now I'm dissapointed if I don't sweat buckets during each class. I love the feeling of swearing at my teacher under my breath yet knowing that I am getting the greatest workout of all. The spinning I have added to my workout on average of 3 or 4 times a week, in the evenings (classes are either 45 or 60 min long).

Last but not least, there is the diet. This is where the Self challenge came most in handy. On their website, not only do you enter what excercise you did (and they calculate your calorie burn) but you enter what food you ate.

I mean. EVERY. SINGLE. THING. YOU. ATE.

According to Self, they wanted you on a 1,600 calorie a day diet but I said fuck that, I'm going big or going home. I cut my calories to under 1000 the first week until I realized my body couldn't retain that much longer. I upped it up to 1200 (as they say, you shouldn't go below 1200 or your body thinks you are starving and you won't lose any weight) and now I am quite happy here.

What's amazing is that by recording every bite of everything (had a spoon full of ice cream the other night: 45 calories) for a month, you become hyper aware of what you can eat and can't eat. This diet doesn't restrict anything, keep that in mind, I mean I could eat an entire box of KD Mac and Cheese...(that's about 800 calories, believe me, I've contemplated it) but it would also mean that I would be pretty miserable for the rest of the day. For 100 calories I could have one of those 100 cal Doritos packs - which is mighty tasty - but knowing I'll just be hungrier afterwards, I'll have two crispbreads with Boursin Lite Cheese instead (two tablespoons worth).

Yeah, it's a pain measuring out exactly two teaspoons of butter for my morning waffles (don't get me started on the time I had to figure out how many yam fries were in a bag so I could calculate how many fries equaled one portion) but it's worth it. And you get used to it (though it took me awhile to fall asleep in the first week because all i thought about was food!).

I know all of this sounds boring but if you are looking for something that works, I suggest you visit Self.com. Unfortunately I am not one of those people who can naturally look hot by eating whatever they want and not exercising. I have to work for it...but now with my perkier, more compact ass, whittled waist and firmer thighs, I don't mind the effort**. Sadly, no one has really noticed my weight loss except for my boyfriend's mother, my boyfriend and myself...then again, I've kinda been keeping the sleeker areas covered up. Damn you fat arms!

Oh and before any of you sweet souls tell me I don't need to lose weight, I know I don't NEED to. I mean, I'm not a model or anything. But I WANT to, I'm doing it so I feel good about myself and it's working!









Left: Month ago
Right: Last Saturday









*Screw Avril Lavigne. I'm now going as a completely high and whored out Courtney Love, complete with ripped fishnets, bedhead, smeared lipstick and trackmarks!

**This extreme calorie counting and working out isn't forever. When I've reached my goal weight, I can maintain it by doing yoga twice a week, maybe a spin class once in awhile and eating around 2000 calories a day. I'm looking forward to it:)

16 comments:

Karinaxoxo said...

Honestly...I cant really notice any diff in the pic's! And I agree that you definitely do not NEED to loose weight. However; feeling healthy is the most important thing - so if you feel better than you've achieved what you set out to do! Good Work girl!

Wanderlusting said...

Karina Yeah, that's what sucks is that everything that got smaller are my ass, my stomach, thighs and waist and I haven't been showing those off at all. The only reason my bf's mother noticed cuz I was wearing a pair of jeans which are really bagging out now. And my bf notices cuz, well, he sees me naked!

Hopefully when I'm at 127 for New Years (my new goal), someone will notice the results of my hard work.

And yeah, I don't need to lose the weight but people keep telling me I'm hot and unfortunately I'm not going to believe it until I see it in myself. I hate feeling like I would be so much more, if ONLY I were slimmer....

Alain Saffel said...

Congratulations on your fitness progress.

Here's an article I found interesting a while back, and it's on topic. So, for what it's worth.

http://www.boomj.com/articles/13223

Whenever I type in the URL for your blog, I always start typing ontheblondbandwagon... Seriously, every time!

Angeline said...

wow. you look great. i've been trying to go to the gym at the YMCA 3 times a week--trying to lose 2 inches off my waist. i might join a spinning class but am so afraid that i won't be able to keep up with everyone else.

( . )( . ) said...

I use a similar calorie counting site and they are brilliant. Keeps you accountible, and like you said you dont have to do it forever, just while you are keeping an eye on things. Although your pretty damn hot already, so I wouldnt go crazy on the whole dieting thing. 8 pounds sounds like plenty!!

kimberlie said...

good on you! BUT what is spinning?

Todd said...

Spinning = awesome, but that's besides the point. You look fantastic!

Nocturnal said...

Congrats on your weight loss, you paid your dues there and look great. If I had to lose that much weight, I'd take the easy route and opt for a heroin diet plan.

Happy holidaze.

Cheers

Farrell said...

That's AWESOME and thanks for the tips because I SO have a problem with everything you described! I did keep a food journal for like a week and ugh...it's amazing how those little snacks and treats add up!

AaroN said...

Congratulations!

Forming new habits is the hardest part, but once you get used to it, it's relatively easy. Well, sorta.

May want to check out fitday.com and see if that makes managing your caloric intake any easier.

Tilly said...

I am obsessed with spinning. LOVE it. And good for you! Exercising definitely provides an unparalleled high. Have a great time at your party!

toby said...

Lol!!! Those are like the "before and after" pics for Weightwatchers or cosmetic surgery. Except your "before" pic is already smokin'! The "after" pic is hot, hot, hot!

Muscle tone is more important than weight, perhaps that's why you feel better but friends haven't noticed. But why do you care what others think, except your bf?

btw, be careful with the weight loss, blokes don't like size 0! You are already one of the hottest babes in blogland :)

Rachel said...

Well done! I just have problems with my motivation - once I start goign and see the effects I'm fine. I too have issues with my arms. They're impossible to get rid of!!

Noe said...

i still struggle with motivation :(
it sucks.
(havent gained any lbs but winter doesnt help... too cold out).
and you look great!

Rachel said...

i'm waiting to see pictures of you as avril lavigne!!! :)

Wanderlusting said...

Thanks for all your support and well wishes!